This policy describes how DPA Law PC (“we”, “us,” “our,” or “DPA Law”) collects, uses, protects, and discloses information when you visit our website, www.dpalawyers.com (the “Site“), or otherwise interact with us as described in this Policy.

By using our Site you are consenting to our handling of your information as set forth in this Policy.

The types of information we collect

  • Information you provide to us. We collect information you provide directly to us. This includes information we collect when you interact with us as a client or prospective or former client, send us an email, apply for a job, or otherwise communicate with us through our Site. The types of information we may collect include your name, postal address, email address, phone number, business contact information, social security number, employment application information (including education and work history), state bar number, and any other information you choose to provide to us.
  • Information about your use of our Site. We collect information about your use our Site, including your browser type and language, access times, pages viewed, Internet Protocol (IP) address, the unique number assigned to your server or internet connection, and other information regarding your interaction with the Site.
  • Information we collect from third parties. We may also receive information from third parties and other sources which we may combine with information we receive from you.

How we use the information we collect

We use the information we collect from you for various purposes, including the following:

  • Providing legal services;
  • Responding to your email or telephone inquiries;
  • Communicating with you about legal developments or other materials we think will be of interest to you; and,
  • Assessing job applicants and making hiring decisions.

When and with whom we share this information

We will share your information with third parties only as described in this Privacy Policy. We do not sell your information to third parties.

  • Vendors and service providers: We may on occasion share your information with our vendors and service providers who are working on our behalf and need access to your information to carry out their work for us.
  • To protect ourselves or others: We may access, preserve, and disclose your information and other information if we believe doing so is required or appropriate to: (1) comply with law enforcement and legal process such as a court order or subpoena; (2) protect your, our, or others’ rights, property, or safety; (3) to enforce our policies or contracts; or (4) in response to your consent or at your direction to disclose the information.
  • Merger, sale, or other asset transfers: If we are involved in a merger, acquisition, reorganization, sale of company assets, or transition of service to another provider, then your information may be shared as part of such a transaction as permitted by law and/or contract.

California Consumer Privacy Act

If you are a resident of California, you may have familiarity with the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”) and certain rights you have in relation to certain businesses with respect to requesting a copy of the specific personal information collected about you during the 12 months before your request, and the right to have such information deleted. Because of our small size, however, and, like most law firms, the CCPA does not extend to us.

California Shine the Light Law

We do not disclose your personal information for third parties’ direct marketing purposes. However, for disclosure, we note that California’s Shine the Light law gives customers who are California residents the right to ask us, once a year, (1) what personal Information we disclosed to third parties for those third parties’ direct marketing purposes in the prior calendar year; and (2) the identities of the companies with which we shared the information. The terms “customers” and “personal information” have the meaning set out in California Civil Code Section 1798.83.

Children’s privacy

The Site is not directed to children under the age of 13. We do not knowingly collect, use, or disclose personal information from anyone under 13 years of age. The term “personal information” has the same meaning as set out in the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (“COPPA”). If we determine upon collection that a user is under this age, we will not use or maintain his/her/their personal information without the parent or guardian’s consent. If we become aware that we have unknowingly collected personal information from a child under the age of 13, we will make reasonable efforts to delete such information from our records.

“Do Not Track”

Do Not Track (DNT) is a privacy preference that users can set in certain web browsers. DNT is a way for users to inform websites and services that they do not want certain information about their webpage visits collected over time and across websites or online services. We do not recognize or respond to browser initiated DNT signals. For information about DNT please visit https://allaboutdnt.com/.

Cookie Notice

We use cookies and similar technologies on our Site. If you do not accept the use of these cookies, please disable them by following the instructions in this Cookie Notice. This will, however, limit your ability to fully access the Site.

  • What Are Cookies? Cookies are small files of information that a web server generates and sends to a web browser. Web browsers store the cookies they receive for a predetermined period of time, or for the length of a user’s session on a website. They attach the relevant cookies to any future requests the user makes of the web server. When you visit, access, or use the Site, we may – by means of cookies (including beacons, tags, scripts, and/or similar technologies) – automatically collect technical data. Cookies have many functions, like letting you navigate between web pages efficiently. Most websites, including our Site, employ cookies.
  • How and Why We Use Cookies. The cookies we use primarily record browsing activity, facilitate navigating between web pages efficiently, and are essential to the proper functioning of the Site. We cannot switch them off in our system.
  • Disabling Cookies. You can set your browser to block or alert you about these cookies, but because the cookies we use are essential, if you do block them, some parts of our Site will not work.

Security of your information

We maintain reasonable safeguards to protect your information against loss, unauthorized use, disclosure, or destruction, and when transferring information for processing and require third party services to do the same on our behalf. However, no electronic data transmission or storage of information can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. Please note that we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us.

Links to other websites and third-party content

Our Sites may contain links to third-party websites not owned or operated by us. Examples are the links to certain state and federal websites we frequently use. These are found at the “Resources” tab of our Site. Our Privacy Policy applies only to our Sites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of third-party websites. Any information you disclose to other websites are not subject to the provisions of this Privacy Policy. You should check the privacy policies of those sites before providing your information to them.

Data retention

We will retain your information for as long as needed to provide our services, or as otherwise permitted by law. We will retain and use this information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

Changes and policy updates

We may change this Privacy Policy at any time without prior notice to you, and any changes will be effective immediately upon the posting of the revised Privacy Policy on the Site. For the latest information on our privacy practices, you may visit this page.

Contact us

If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy, please contact us:

Phone: +1.408.300.5770 x 1
Email:  info@dpalawyers.com